Grove Street Residents

In 1914 Grove Street was becoming a busy street with much development. Long time residents WL Sholty and Loren Wickoff had been living on the street for more than forty years and must have seen great changes! Doctors, dentists, farmers and travelling salesmen all lived as neighbors on Grove Street. In the course of World War I four young men from Grove Street went to war and one, Clayton Sholty, lost his life there.  

 

 

Grove Street

 

 

1201

Clarence B & Nettie Merwin*

Sales JF Humphreys

1202

Frank & Laura Gillespie*

Demange, Gillespie DeMange, Attys

1203

Calvin & Jennie Rayburn*

Rayburn & Buck, Attys

1204

Mrs. E. McKinnie*

Widow of Virgil

1205

James & Jane Welch*

Retired

1206

FR & Ada Bean*

VP JF Humphreys

1207

Wesley M & Ora Owen

Attorney

1208

WL Sholty*

Hardware and Farm Machinery, Son Clayton Sholty was killed in WWI.

1210

George M & Matilda Conrad*

Retired

1211

Charles R & Anna Baxter

Foreman Portable Elevator Co.

1213

George & Emma Heberer

Molder Co-op Stove Foundry

1214

Louis Forman*

 

1215

Mrs. Eva M. Walton*

Widow of TA

1216

Kery E & Belinda Stephens

Farmer

1217

GF & Jane Brand Jr.

George Brand & Son, Furn & Uphol.

1218

Mrs. A Keach*

Widow of James

1220

Frank C & Amanda Keach*

Real Estate

1221

Centennial Christian Church

 

1222

Frank & Anna Edwards*

Garage 407 W Front

1223

William & Lillie Saddler*

Saddler Bros (Nursuries)

1224

Mrs. Mattie W. Spalding

Widow John D

1225

Charles F & Katie Stubblefield

Retired

1301

John H & Frances Cunningham*

Retired Farmer

1302

Lee & Mattie Rust*

McLean Bank, Pres.

1304

Mrs. Dora Saddler*

Saddler Bros.-- (Nurseries), grandson Harry Saddler Served in WWI.

1305

John & Bertha Schlosser*

Farmer

1306

Thomas J & Florinda Rust*

Farmer

1307

Edward & Catherine O'Connor*

Real Estate

1308

William F & Margaret Muhl*

Retired

1310

Dr. Joseph P & Mary Noble*

Physician, Son Porter served in WWI

1317

Reuben M & Minerva Steele*

Sales M Livingston & Co

1318

Charles M & Margaret Buck*

Rayburn & Buck, Attorneys

1319

Dr. Charles M & Minnie Noble*

Physician

1320

Lincoln F & Lulu Mostoller*

Real Estate

1321

Joe H & Mary Smith*

Traveling Salesman

1322

Porter T & Lucy Wakefield*

Retired

1323

Fred & Elizabeth Garling*

Carpenter Contractor

1324

John T & Annie McGrath*

JT McGrath & Son, Railway Appliances, Son James served in WWI.

1325

Franklin F & Elizabeth Schroeder*

Retired

1326

Loren Wickoff*

Retired

1328

Frank L & Lucy Warner*

Grain Dealer

1402

Walter S & Bertha Johnson*

Farmer

1407

WA & Agnes Whitcomb*

Real Estate

1408

Albert H & Marie Gerling*

Traveling Salesman

1414

Mrs. Lois Covey*

Widow

1418

Wilber M & Leila Carter*

Real Estate & Loans

1501

Samuel C & Emma Dooley

Hard & Dooley (Insurance)

1502

Dr. Walter & Blanche Ritchie*

Dentist

1503

Miss Rachel & Sarah McCurdy*

 

1504

G Walter & Edith Brand*

George Brand & Son

1507

Ben & Fern Stone

Traveling Freight Agent

1508

Dr. Gust D & Helen Shaffer*

Dentist

1510

JB & Hannah McConkle*

Asst Sec Bloomington Canning Co

1511

Miss BA Yaeger*

 

1513

CK Ream

 

1515

Harry & Lavinna Van Gundy*

Real Estate

1516

Frank H & Grace Cole*

Automobiles

1517

Foster W & Addie Montgomery*

Traveling Salesman

1520

Orville J & Dorothy Gunnell